PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our” and “the company” refers to Mainstream Engineering Limited

Mainstream Engineering Limited is committed to protecting the personal information of our clients in compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act). Personal information refers to information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). We ensure that any personal information will only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see: www.privacy.org.nz

What we collect

We collect personal information that we need in order to deliver our services to you. We collect personal information directly from you when you access our services or engage with us through our websites and surveys.

If you access any of our services including applying for jobs, signing up to newsletters and submitting our contact form will collect some or all of the following information:

  • Your name and contact details.
  • Your address or region
  • Your comments
  • Your CV
  • Website activity
  • Any other information you choose to provide us.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Mainstream Engineering will use your personal information for the following purposes:

For General Contact & Queries

  1. To verify your identity
  2. To provide our services and products to you
  3. To respond to your communications
  4. To send your newsletter when you have subscribed.

 

For Job Applications

  1. Recruitment, selection, evaluation and appointment of job candidates (temporary or permanent) for the job you have applied for and for subsequent job opportunities.
  2. General HR administration and management (in case you become an employee).
  3. Carrying out satisfaction surveys (for example, to manage and improve the recruitment process).
  4. Application analysis such as verification of your employment reference(s) that you have provided, background checks and related assessments.
  5. Compliance with corporate governance and legal requirements
  6. Communicate with you and to inform you of current status of your application and future opportunities (unless you have told us that you do not want us to keep your information for such purposes).

Cookies

We use cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular content); and
  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

 

Third party cookies and other technologies: 

We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics.

This includes:

  • Google Analytics – to keep track of the content you’re interested in and the performance of our website.
  • Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).
  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age, gender and interests such as home appliances or technology (as a result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and features and also gauge the popularity of our content).

 

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out, please visit this page.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Your information will only be disclosed to third parties in the following instances.

  1. As necessary to comply with our legal obligations, including in order to respond to a lawful government request, court order, administrative or judicial process
  2. As necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  3. As necessary to protect your vital interests (for example, we may need to share your personal information with third parties in the event of an emergency).
  4. Where we have otherwise obtained your consent.

Protecting your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

YOUR RIGHTS

In line with certain grounds of refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that it be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information provided below. We will need evidence to confirm you are the individual to whom the personal information relates to if you wish to exercise this right.

DATA RETENTION

We will maintain your Contact information for our records for as long as deemed necessary. Until you ask us to delete this information.

 Internet Use

While we take practical measures to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

Privacy Breaches

If we have a privacy breach that we believe has caused (or is likely to cause) serious harm, we will notify the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and any affected individuals as soon as possible in accordance with the Act.

Ammendments

Mainstream Engineering Limited may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, would like to make a complaint, or for more information about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at info@mainstreameng.co.nz or by post using the address below:

Mainstream Engineering
1 Paora St
Kawerau
New Zealand